Terms & Conditions for Use of the Classic Eyes® Website

In these Terms and Conditions “we, our, us, Classic Eyes®” refers to Classic Eyes®Limited.

Acceptance Of Terms

By accessing the content of www.classiceyes.com (“the Website”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein and you accept our privacy policy. If you object to any of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement you should not use any of the products or services on the Website and leave immediately.

You agree that you shall not use the Website for illegal purposes, and will respect all applicable laws and regulations. You agree not to use the website in a way that may impair the performance, corrupt the content or otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the Website. You also agree not to compromise the security of the Website or attempt to gain access to secured areas or sensitive information.

You agree to be fully responsible for any claim, expense, liability, losses, costs including legal fees incurred by us arising from any infringement of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement.

Modification

Classic Eyes® reserve the right to change any part of this agreement without notice and your use of the Website will be deemed as acceptance of this agreement. We advise users to regularly check the Terms and Conditions of this agreement.

Classic Eyes® have complete discretion to modify or remove any part of this site without warning or liability arising from such action.

Limitation Of Liability

Classic Eyes® will under no circumstance be liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages including any loss of business, revenue, profits, or data in relation to your use of the Website.

Nothing within this Agreement will operate to exclude any liability for death or personal injury arising as result of the negligence of Classic Eyes®, its employees or agents.

Copyright

All intellectual property of Classic Eyes® such as trademarks, trade names, patents, registered designs and any other automatic intellectual property rights derived from the aesthetics or functionality of the Website remain the property of Classic Eyes®.

By using the Website you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of Classic Eyes® and will refrain from copying, downloading, transmitting, reproducing, printing, or exploiting for commercial purpose any material contained within the Website.

Disclaimers

The information is provided on the understanding that the website is not engaged in rendering advice and should not be wholly relied upon when making any related decision.

The information contained with the Website is provided on an “as is” basis with no warranties expressed or otherwise implied relating to the accuracy, fitness for purpose, compatibility or security of any components of the Website.

We do not guarantee uninterrupted availability of the www.classiceyes.com Website and cannot provide any representation that using the Website will be error free.

Third Parties

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and we take no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of, their content. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

Severance

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of England and any user of the Website hereby agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts without reference to rules governing choice of laws.

Classic Eyes® Privacy Policy

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject).
The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Who we are

Classic Eyes Eye Care Centre had two branches of optometric practices in the Dorset area. We provide wide ranging eye care services, products, treatments and examinations.

Personal Data

Classic Eyes uses the information collected from you to provide the best possible eye care service and use your information in order to make telephone contact and to email you regarding initial and ongoing eye care (such as appointments, reminder recalls, referrals, PR and marketing information which may be of interest to you). In you making initial contact through our website you consent to Classic Eyes maintaining a communication dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or become a patient of Classic Eyes, where full information usage consent will be obtained before every examination. Classic Eyes will work hard to ensure that any contact we have with you is fully GDPR compliant.
Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Classic Eyes may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Classic Eyes may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.
Classic Eyes’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Classic Eyes’ website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Classic Eyes’ website.
Classic Eyes will only collect the information needed so that it can contact you to provide you with optical services, we never sell or broker your data.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Classic Eyes processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing any one of our practices.

Disclosure

Classic Eyes do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the website. However, Classic Eyes may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request.

Retention Policy

Classic Eyes will process personal data for as long as you remain a patient of the practice and as long as required to meet legal obligations and according to NHS guidelines. Data relating to inactive patients will be deleted after 6 years excepting information held to meet legal obligations.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. Classic Eyes does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Classic Eyes is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:
• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
In the event that Classic Eyes refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.
Classic Eyes at your request can confirm what information it hold about you and how it is processed
You can request the following information:
• Contact details of the data protection compliance officer, where applicable.
• The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
• The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
• Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
• How long the data will be stored.
• Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
• Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
• How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
• Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
• The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
• Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required
Classic Eyes will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:
A copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Classic Eyes is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
All requests should be made directly to the practice via email (bournemouth@classiceyes.co.uk or poole@classiceyes.co.uk ) , via letter at the address below or by phoning (01202) 749941

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Classic Eyes, you have the right to complain to The Managing Director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.
The details for each of these contacts are:
Classic Eyes Limited
Att: The Managing Director, 37 Penn Hill Ave, Poole, Bh14 9LU
ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.